Meet the Staff

Wayne Atchison
Pastor & Superintendent

Connie Atchison
School Administrator

Dawn Burchfield
Office Administrator & Registrar

Club/Group/ActivitySponsor/Coach/Tutor
New Family AdvisorsAngie Coleman, Maria Harbin, Staci Huffstuttler, Christy Plott, Melissa Sanford, Sandi Strenkowski, Maribel Young (Spanish speaking), and Sonia Velasco (Spanish speaking)
Curriculum AdvisorsAimee Wingard, Sandi Strenkowski, & Angie Coleman
K-4 through 3rd Grade ActivitiesBri Dill, Sponsor
4th – 8th Grade ActivitiesChristy Plott, Sponsor
Class of 2024Angela Monk, Sponsor
Class of 2025Victoria Patterson, Sponsor
Class of 2026Angela Monk, Sponsor
Class of 2027Kimberly Graggs, Sponsor
4-Hope & 4-H ClubAlicia Vercher, Sponsor
Jr. & Sr. Christian Honor SocietyChristy Plott, 7th – 9th Grade Sponsor, Candous Langston, 10th – 12th Grade Sponsor
Elementary, Jr. & Sr. Beta Clubs: Elementary Beta Club, Junior Beta Club, Senior Beta Club, Engineering Club, Engineering Club, Spelling Bee, STEM/Robotics ClubCindy Gilbert, Head Sponsor
Key Club Cindy Gilbert, Sponsor
SGA & Teen EagleCandous Langston, Sponsor
Future Business Leaders of AmericaTBA, Sponsor
Theatre/DramaVictoria Patterson, Sponsor
Yearbook Class & ProductionVictoria Patterson, Editor & Teacher
Angela Monk, Co-Editor
Fellowship of Christian StudentsCandous Langston, Sponsor
Archery ClubJudy Lyles, Support Parent
Chad Lyles, Student Sponsor
Bowling ClubJennifer Hawthorne, Sponsor
Outdoors/Camping ClubJennifer Hawthorne, Sponsor
Amateur (HAM) Radio, Preparedness & GardeningTBA, Sponsor
Equestrian ClubKimberley Mullins, Sponsor
Art Classes for K5 – 12th Grades*Gracee Baker, Teacher
1st – 5th Grade Math, Science, History, Language Arts, Music & Sign Language On-campus Classes*Cindy Gilbert, Director & Teacher
Tracy Cleveland, Susan Bowen, and
Candous Langston, Teachers
1st – 5th Grade Spanish*Andrea del Castillo, Teacher
Piano Lessons*Rachel Lancaster, Teacher
Violin Lessons*Alicia Vercher, Coordinator
Angelica Vercher, Teacher
STRIVE Co-op on Campus Tutorials for 6th – 12th Grades*Cindy Gilbert, Director
Traci Cleveland, Assistant
HC Baseball **Clay Wingard, Coach
Aimee Wingard, Coordinator
Football, Basketball, Soccer, Volleyball, Cheerleading, Softball, South Baseball**Daniel & Renee Key, Coordinators
Trinity Christian Coop Athletics
Drumline/Band/Color Guard*Mike McGee, Director
All clubs & activities have fees but we do our best to keep them as low as possible, to cover the expenses of State & National Dues, or activity costs. *These activities are provided by private tutors and have fees associated with them, paid directly to the tutor. **These activities are provided by Hope Enrolled families but not directly affiliated with Hope.